(See People v. Ramos (1984) 37 Cal. Rptr. Norris wrestled her to the floor, stripped the clothes of the her. This opinion was based on reading newspaper accounts of the case. The defense then filed a formal motion for copy and a continuance to permit testing of the copy; the court denied the motion. The time for obtaining copies of evidence and submitting them to expert examination is before trial, not during the prosecution's case. App. fn. 861, 635 P.2d 455].) Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". Rptr. Regardless of those circumstances the jury would still have heard evidence that defendant killed Lamp because she had witnessed the crimes he perpetrated on another victim, and that defendant had tortured four of his other victims.